Canstar Pty Limited – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 30 November 2020

Canstar New Zealand Ltd (Reg. No. 3225469 FSP200146) and Canstar Blue New Zealand Ltd (Reg. No. 3395011) (‘we’ or ‘us’) recognise the importance of your privacy and abide by the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020.

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to our ‘websites’, we are referring to the Canstar NZ and Canstar Blue NZ websites located at https://www.canstar.co.nz/ and https://www.canstarblue.co.nz/, social media sites, emails we send, Canstar apps, and any new tools, services or technology we implement on any of these platforms.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations, and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record. By using our websites and/or accepting this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to the matters set out in it.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website and to whom you disclose personal information. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

The personal information we collect about you

You do not have to give us any personal information which we may request from you. However, without that information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with a service.

We may collect the following types of information about users of our websites, including:

  1. Information you provide to us
  • Personal information that you provide when you interact with us, such as when you use one of our online tools or services, subscribe to a newsletter, join as a Canstar member, provide feedback, or sign in as a visitor at one of our offices. For example, this may include your name and email address.
  • Other information voluntarily provided by you, for example if you complete a form, provide us feedback or participate in surveys and promotions. 

 

  1. Information we may collect when you access our websites and use our services
  • Your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website. Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.
  • Anonymous information from you, such as your demographics and interests, by use of a tracking tag (which may include cookies, local storage, use of de-identified or aggregated data, data caches and tracking tags, for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and information accessed).  Other than for statistical information and user behaviour on our website, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you voluntarily provide the information to us.
  • During our dealings with you, we may gather information about you relating to all products and services that we or our business partners provide to you.
  • General information produced by our computer systems as part of our website tracking and reporting processes, that does not relate to you personally.

We collect this information by:

  • Attaching a tag to your browser during your visit to our websites. These tags may be used to provide relevant advertising to you by us or third parties, or to determine what marketing or advertising is delivered to you on our website and on other sites.

 

  1. Information we collect from third-parties
  • Analytics tags may also be used to collect information about your use of our website (visitation data) that allow our third-party website analytics services (e.g. Google Analytics) to help us analyse trends and understand our website users’ behaviour patterns in the aggregate.
  • Information collected by the Google Analytics cookie is transmitted to, and stored by, Google in accordance with its privacy practices. To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your web browser may automatically accept cookies, tags and local storage on your computer.  You can usually modify your settings to decline cookies, tags and/or local storage if you wish. Note that if you do that, this might stop you from being able to use all the services on our websites.  It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies or tags, disable local storage or to stop it accepting cookies or tags from a particular website. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your preferences.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • respond to your requests and directions;
  • provide products and services to you and, where possible, to provide information customised for you;
  • administer competitions and scholarships, and provide competition and scholarship prizes;
  • improve our website, products and services;
  • provide you with relevant and timely advertising;
  • contact you from time to time by telephone or email about new products, services or offers;
  • update you about what we’re doing that you may find of interest;
  • deal with complaints or issues you may have in relation to our services;
  • review your dealings with us, including the products and services you use, your potential needs;
  • notify you about our tools, services and products that might be of interest to you;
  • maintain our internal records, such as billing;
  • ensure our internal business operations are running smoothly which may include fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing; and 
  • help preserve the personal safety and security of our customers, website users, staff and the public.

We also use information we collect to help us decide how we can improve our service delivery to you, or to provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you. If you have provided us with your email address and subscribed to any of our Newsletters, we may send you information from time to time that we think is relevant to you and your interests. 

Information collected by cookies or tracking tags on our website may be disclosed in a non- identified or aggregated format to third parties including website analytics services (e.g. Google Analytics), data management platform operators, advertisers, referral partners and media agencies.  We do not share your personal information with our partners unless it is required for the provision of a particular website service, and we have disclosed this to you and you have consented.

We may also use your information for any other purpose that you authorise.

Where we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with:

  • to any organisation which you request us to, including a financial institution, financial adviser, service provider, product specialist, broker, solicitor, or accountant;
  • to the cloud, as part of our normal business operations (e.g. backing up our systems, operating a third party app on our website);
  • to our external service providers such as IT service providers (e.g. a provider of web hosting services). Some of these may be located overseas. We may store your personal information on servers in overseas web hosting facilities. This means that the personal information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand.;
  • to our related companies and other organisations where reasonable to do so in relation to the operation of our business;
  • to protect and defend our rights or property;
  • if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
  • to contractors providing licensed collections services, credit card payment processing and CRM services, who comply with our privacy and security policies;
  • if we sell our business or part of it;
  • in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of our customers, website users, staff or the public;
  • to law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies, government agencies and courts, if we are required by law to do so.

Protecting your privacy

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that our third party data processors can meet our data privacy and security standards. We are satisfied that our cloud providers have adequate security and privacy safeguards in place to protect information held on our behalf.  

We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with our website and to whom you provide personal information whilst using our website or services. Our website contains links to other websites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

How we store your personal information

We provide a robust level of security when you use our website or when you sign in as a visitor to our office. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff and contractors whose job purpose requires access. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any purpose. We continuously monitor and update our website security to minimise the risk of hacking.

We may store your personal information on servers in overseas web hosting facilities. We take reasonable steps, dependent on the circumstances of the personal information, to ensure that the overseas service provider to whom personal information is disclosed does not breach the Privacy Act 2020.

When you provide us with your personal information you consent to the disclosure of your information to an overseas provider. 

Amendment of this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. Not all changes to our privacy policy will require your consent, for example where office security procedures are changed. We will notify you of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before being implemented.

If you do not wish to receive information about our products and services then please tell us. You can do this at any time by writing to us or telephoning us at the contact details listed below or on our Contact Us pages.

Access to and correction of your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong. We will process your request within 20 working days. There is no fee for requesting access to your information. However, we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. Sometimes we are not required to provide you with access – for example, if the law says we can deny access. If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will tell you the reason why.

Contact Details and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices please contact our Privacy Officer

By telephone:  +64 21 486330

By email: jose.george@canstar.co.nz

Address:

Canstar New Zealand Limited & Canstar Blue New Zealand Ltd

PO Box 2073

Shortland Street

Auckland 1140

New Zealand

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices. If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner, Tel: 0800 803 909 or email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz.